© 2018 Central Alberta Rotary Science Fair

Central Alberta Science Fair Awards

The following are the results of the Central Alberta Rotary Science Fair held at Red Deer College on March 29 and 30, 2019:

 

Grade 5 and 6

 

Best of Fair and Gold Medal – Ty McFie, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, “Splat”, 

And

Kaedan Carritt, Grade 6, Red Deer Koinonia Christian School, “What Stands Out?”

 

Silver Medals

 

Kiera Pennell, Grade 6, Hugh Sutherland School, “Mandela Madness”

Georgia Winters, Grade 5, River Valley School, “Sugar High”

Zander Ewert, Grade 5, Hugh Sutherland School, “Eggstra Old vs. Eggstra Fresh”

Kirsten Eskesen and Owen Gibson, Grade 5, Hugh Sutherland School, Weathering and Erosion of Rocks”

 

Bronze Medals

 

Rylan Carritt, Grade 5, Red Deer Koinonia Christian School, “He Shoots, He Scores”

Asher Giesbrecht, Grade 6, Red Deer Koinonia Christian School, “Hydraulics”

Kaitlyn Rumohr, Grade 5, Glendale School, “Electrical Choices”

 

 

GRADE 7 TO 12

 

Best of Fair, Gold Medal, and Trip to Canada Wide Science Fair – Sophie Petersen, Grade 10, Olds High School, “Refueling Our World”

 

Gold Medal and Trip to Canada Wide Science Fair – Claire Petersen, Grade 11, Olds High School, “Good Thinking or Gut Feeling?”

 

Gold Medal and Trip to Canada Wide Science Fair – Allison Guthrie, Grade 12, Notre Dame High School, “Social Desirability Bias”

 

Silver Medal and Trip to Canada Wide Science Fair – Benjamin Jud and Kirk Rieberger, Grade 12, Innisfail High School, “Investigating the Cleanliness of Soda Fountains”

 

Silver Medal and Trip to Canada Wide Science Fair – Riley Reese, Grade 7, Glendale School, “Microbial Fuel Cells”

 

Silver Medals

 

Jayce McKean and Gus Reid, Grade 7, Cremona School, “That’s a Lot of Damage”

Parker Mogck, Grade 12, Olds High School, “A Link in the System”

Sage Petersen and Marin Cassidy, Grade 7, Deer Meadow School, “That’s a Pretty Cute Baby”

 

Bronze Medals

 

Ava Lelond, Grade 10, Lindsay Thurber Composite High School, “Is It Greener on the Other Side?”

Kaia Kennedy, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, “Pain=Stain”

Rowan Jacques, Grade 9, Innisfail High School, “Stereo Hearts”

Jules Owen-Pole, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, “Pencil Ore Inc.”

Tehya Kinghorn, Grade 8, Hugh Sutherland School, “Kiss a Rose”

Jessica Toews and Avary Hickman, Grade 10, Olds High School, “Assessing Mental Health in Adolescents”

Ailey Mobley and Kayla Vezina, Grade 9, Innisfail High School, “Dyslexia and How It Affects the Brain”

Hope Jacobs and Emma Gabert, Grade 9, Innisfail High School, “How Sleep Affects Your Testing Skills”

Hayley Glass, Grade 7, Hugh Sutherland School, “Fire Breathes Life”

Noah Martens, Grade 11, Olds High School, “Nature’s Filters”

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

The following special awards were presented at the CARSF in Red Deer on March 30, 2019.

 

GENOME ALBERTA AWARDS

Tom Verhoeven, Grade 7, Bowden Grandview School, “Sheep Parasites”

Zander Ewert, Grade 5, Hugh Sutherland School, “Eggstra Old vs. Eggstra Fresh”

Austin Nixon and Austin Fuchko, Grade 6, River Valley School, “Manure, A Reliable Energy Source”

 

ROSALYN COWAN AWARD

Sianna Vennard, Grade 7, River Valley School, “Does Grooming Affect a Horse’s Heartrate?”

 

KERRY WOOD NATURE CENTRE (River Rafting)

Dane Roberts, Grade 6, River Valley School, “Shazam Washers”

Sophia Jabagat, Grade 8, Glendale School, “What is Autism?”

 

DISCOVERY WILDLIFE CENTRE

Asia Elliott and Sarah-Ann Persson, Grade 10, “Strokes”

Ronan Tierney and Ayden Lindberg, Grade 7, Cremona School, “How Does the Shape of a Car Affect Its Speed”

Ben Hall, Grade 5, Penhold Elementary School, “Super Wings”

Claire Bodwell and Avery Brood, Grade 5, Westglen School, “Volcano…..EXPLOSION”

Kylie Nergard and Kassie Wong, Grade 9, Innisfail High School, “Because We’re All About That Base”

Lily Pollard and Tess Parker, Grade 6, Deer Meadow School, “What Keeps Apples Fresh?”

Madison Chant, Grade 6, River Valley School, “What Dissolves Alka-Selzer Tablets the Fastest?”

 

RED DEER COLLEGE AWARD (One year tuition)

Kirk Rieberger, Grade 12, Innisfail High School, “Investigating the Cleanliness of Soda Fountains”

 

CITY OF RED DEER 

Jessica Toews and Avary Hickman, Grade 10, Olds High School, “Assessing Mental Health in Adolescents”

Dylan Martin and Nick Gruntman, Grade 9, Innisfail High School, “Arrow Penetration of Various Densities”

 

TED ROGERS AWARD

Riley Reese, Grade 7, Glendale School, “Microbial Fuel Cells”

Sophie Petersen, Grade 10, Olds High School, “Refueling Our. World”

 

PSYCHOLOGISTS’ ASSOCIATIOIN OF ALBERTA

Parker Mogck, Grade 12, Olds High School, “A Link in the System”

 

DR. YVONNE BUCHANAN-SEDUN PSYCHOLOGY AWARD

Claire Petersen, Grade 11, Olds High School, “Good Thinking or Gut Feeling”

CARSF AWARDS PARTIAL LIST

Elementary Best of Fair Awards best three elementary projects

Certificates and cash

Secondary Best of Fair Awards 

Certificates. Trips for up to six students to the Canada Wide Science Fair are awarded each year.

Gold, Silver, Bronze and Honourable Mention Awards (at the discretion of Judge in Chief)

Alberta Heritage Foundation for Medical Research money used toward trip to CWSF

Ellis Bird Farm Award project related to birds or environment – books

Red Deer College Scholarship Award tuition for one year to a Grade 12 student meeting minimum criteria standards

Red Deer River Naturalists Award for a project is related to the environment – books

Rosalyn Cowan Award for a project dealing with pets

Genome Alberta Awards to projects dealing with genetics

 

 

CARSF RESERVES THE RIGHT TO ADD, CHANGE, OR REMOVE AWARDS WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE.